U.S. photo booth industry statistics for 2026 show a fragmented but growing market. IBISWorld estimates the narrow U.S. photo booth rental industry at $101.4 million in 2026, while a broader market model covering equipment, software, rentals, printing and consumables valued the U.S. market at $180.2 million in 2025. Transaction data from roughly 118,000 photo booth bookings shows a median event total of $681 and an average of $867.

Key findings

  • The narrow U.S. photo booth rental industry is estimated at $101.4 million in 2026, with approximately 3,322 businesses.
  • A broader U.S. photo booth market estimate was $180.2 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach $455.7 million by 2036.
  • The median photo booth booking is $681; the average is $867; and the top 10% exceed $1,642.
  • Corporate and wedding events produce the strongest median event totals at $899 and $886, respectively.
  • Glam and mirror booths have the highest measured format medians at $950 and $866.
  • May, June and December account for approximately 38% of measured annual booking activity.

Scope note: Wedding spending, business-event spending, school counts and the event-rental economy are demand indicators. They are not photo booth industry revenue and should not be added to the photo booth market totals.

U.S. photo booth industry statistics at a glance

Key photo booth and adjacent event-market statistics
Metric Statistic Geography Reference period Source and scope
Photo booth rental market size$101.4 millionUnited States2026IBISWorld; narrow rental-industry definition
Photo booth rental businessesApproximately 3,322United States2026IBISWorld
Photo booth rental employment4,284 peopleUnited States2024IBISWorld employment data
Broader photo booth market$180.2 millionUnited States2025Future Market Insights; equipment, software, services and consumables
Broader U.S. market forecast$455.7 millionUnited States2036Future Market Insights
Forecast U.S. growth rate8.8% CAGRUnited States2026–2036Future Market Insights
Global photo booth market$639.1 millionGlobal2026Future Market Insights
Global market forecast$1.555 billionGlobal2036Future Market Insights
Median photo booth booking$681Check Cherry platform sampleBookings from January 2024 onwardCheck Cherry; roughly 118,000 bookings
Average photo booth booking$867Check Cherry platform sampleBookings from January 2024 onwardCheck Cherry
Median wedding booth booking$886Check Cherry platform sampleBookings from January 2024 onwardCheck Cherry
Median corporate booth booking$899Check Cherry platform sampleBookings from January 2024 onwardCheck Cherry
Registered marriages2,128,446United States2024CDC/NCHS; provisional
Estimated wedding spending$66.16 billionUnited States2025The Wedding Report
Average wedding cost$34,200United StatesCouples married in 2025The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study
Business-event direct spending$487.7 billionNorth America2025Events Industry Council/Oxford Economics; U.S., Canada and Mexico
Event-rental industry forecast$6.2 billionUnited States2026American Rental Association; broader event-rental sector

Download the source dataset: U.S. Photo Booth Industry Statistics 2026 CSV. The file records each metric, value, unit, geography, reference period, source and evidence type.

How large is the U.S. photo booth industry?

There is no federal industry code that isolates every photo booth manufacturer, rental company, software provider, printer supplier and brand-activation service. Market totals therefore depend on what is included.

Narrow rental-industry estimate

IBISWorld estimates that the U.S. photo booth rental industry will generate $101.4 million in 2026 and include approximately 3,322 businesses. Its separate employment series reports 4,284 people employed in 2024.

The business and employment figures use different reference years, so they should not be divided to produce an exact employees-per-business ratio. Taken together, however, the figures are consistent with an industry containing many owner-operators, part-time companies and small local teams.

Broader equipment, software and service estimate

Future Market Insights defines the market more broadly. Its scope includes booth hardware, software subscriptions, rental services, instant printing, branded templates, digital sharing tools and consumables. Under that definition, the U.S. market was valued at $180.2 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach $455.7 million by 2036, an estimated 8.8% compound annual growth rate from 2026 through 2036.

Why U.S. photo booth market estimates differ
SourceValueYearMarket definition
IBISWorld$101.4 million2026Photo booth rental industry
Future Market Insights$180.2 million2025Hardware, software, rental services, printing, templates and consumables
Future Market Insights forecast$455.7 million2036Forecast using the broader market definition

The figures should be presented separately, not averaged. The broader estimate is higher because it includes products and services that may not appear in a rental-company revenue category.

How much does a photo booth rental cost?

Check Cherry analyzed roughly 118,000 photo booth rentals booked from January 2024 onward. The figures represent the full event amount billed, excluding tips.

Overall photo booth booking benchmarks
BenchmarkEvent total
25th percentile$452
Median$681
Average$867
75th percentile$1,022
Top-10% thresholdMore than $1,642

The average is approximately 27% higher than the median. That gap indicates that premium, longer-duration and higher-service bookings pull the mean upward. The median is generally the more useful description of a typical event because it is less affected by high-priced bookings.

Photo booth pricing by booth type

Booth format is one of the strongest measured pricing variables. The format-level analysis below includes single-service bookings where Check Cherry could identify the booth type. Approximately 62% of the broader dataset used generic package names and was excluded from this specific comparison.

Bar chart comparing median photo booth booking values: classic or open-air $615, roaming $702, 360 booth $750, mirror booth $866 and glam booth $950.
Median booking value by photo booth format. Source: Check Cherry; bookings from January 2024 onward.
Photo booth booking totals by format
Booth type25th percentileMedian75th percentileTop 10% exceed
Classic or open-air$495$615$810$1,100
Roaming$464$702$1,073$1,681
360 booth$500$750$1,113$1,577
Mirror booth$600$866$1,185$1,525
Glam booth$725$950$1,265$1,700

Using the $615 classic/open-air median as the baseline, the measured median premiums are approximately 14% for roaming, 22% for 360, 41% for mirror and 54% for glam. These are ATA calculations based on Check Cherry’s published medians.

A higher format median does not mean equipment alone determines price. Staffing, event hours, printing, local market conditions, travel, branding and package presentation also affect the final total.

Operators comparing formats can review ATA’s iPad photo booths, DSLR photo booths and 360 photo booths.

Photo booth pricing by event type

Event purpose also affects booking value. Occasion was recorded for approximately one-third of Check Cherry’s analyzed bookings, so the comparison below represents events with an identified occasion.

Bar chart comparing median photo booth booking values by event type: party or personal $606, school or prom $650, wedding $886 and corporate event $899.
Median booking value by event type. Source: Check Cherry; bookings from January 2024 onward.
Photo booth booking totals by occasion
Event type25th percentileMedian75th percentileTop 10% exceed
Corporate event$650$899$1,369$2,100
Wedding$631$886$1,305$1,973
School or prom$495$650$900$1,395
Party or personal event$450$606$845$1,200

At the median, corporate bookings are approximately 48% higher than personal-party bookings, while wedding bookings are approximately 46% higher. These are ATA calculations based on the published event-type medians.

Rental duration and service model

Pricing by event duration

Photo booth event totals by rental length
Rental durationMedianTop 10% exceed
Two hours or less$495$1,130
Three hours$699$1,250
Four hours$800$1,595
Five hours or more$993$2,221

The median five-hour-or-longer rental is approximately double the median for a booking lasting two hours or less. This relationship applies most directly to attended booths because longer coverage requires more staff time and may block another event on the same date.

Attended versus drop-off booths

Median booking value by service model
Service modelMedian booking
Attended boothApproximately $656
Drop-off or unattended boothApproximately $450

The attended median is approximately 46% higher. Drop-off pricing remains comparatively flat as hours increase, from about $370 at two hours to $480 at five or more hours, while attended pricing rises from about $495 to $993 across the same duration groups.

Portable iPad systems can suit a self-service or drop-off model, while attended packages may add DSLR cameras, strobes, printers, attendants and premium backdrops.

Travel fees, add-ons and deposits

Common photo booth booking practices
MetricFinding
Bookings with a travel fee18%
Median travel fee when charged$50
Top-10% travel feeMore than $150
Bookings with an identifiable add-on26%
Median add-on spend when attached$147
Top-10% add-on spendMore than $500
Bookings using a flat deposit47%
Bookings using a percentage deposit44%
Most common percentage deposit50%
Second-most common percentage deposit25%

Common add-ons include prints, premium backdrops, custom templates, scrapbooks, extra hours, custom wraps, props, roaming coverage, digital galleries, email or text delivery and lead-capture features.

Because only 26% of measured bookings included an identifiable add-on, add-on design and presentation may represent an underused opportunity. This is an interpretation of the booking data, not a guarantee of additional revenue.

Photo booth seasonality and price movement

Busiest months

Share of measured annual events in selected months
MonthShare of annual events
MayApproximately 14%
JuneApproximately 12%
DecemberApproximately 12%
JanuaryLess than 5%

May, June and December together account for approximately 38% of measured annual booking activity. May and June overlap with weddings, graduations and school events. December benefits from corporate and private holiday parties.

Price movement among established operators

First-half median booking values
YearMedian booking
2024$675
2025$698
2026$700

When Check Cherry tracked the same businesses operating in both 2024 and 2026, the typical operator increased the event price by approximately 8%, or $50 at the median. About 55% raised prices by more than 5%, 26% stayed within 5% and 19% lowered prices.

U.S. wedding statistics connected to photo booth demand

The CDC/National Center for Health Statistics provisionally recorded 2,128,446 U.S. marriages in 2024, equal to a marriage rate of 6.3 per 1,000 people.

The Wedding Report estimates that the United States hosted 2,011,044 weddings in 2025, with approximately $66.16 billion in total wedding spending. Its estimated average wedding cost was $32,899, while the median was $18,231.

The Knot’s 2026 Real Weddings Study, based on 10,474 U.S. couples married in 2025, reported an average wedding cost of $34,200, an average guest count of 117 and an average cost of $292 per guest.

Wedding-market indicators relevant to photo booth operators
MetricStatisticReference period
Registered marriages2,128,4462024
Estimated weddings2,011,0442025
Estimated total wedding spending$66.16 billion2025
Average wedding cost, The Wedding Report$32,8992025
Median wedding spend, The Wedding Report$18,2312025
Average wedding cost, The Knot$34,200Couples married in 2025
Median wedding photo booth booking$886Check Cherry bookings from January 2024 onward
Top-10% wedding photo booth bookingMore than $1,973Check Cherry bookings from January 2024 onward

A median wedding photo booth booking of $886 equals approximately 2.6% of The Knot’s $34,200 average wedding cost. This is an ATA calculation combining two separate datasets; it is not a spending percentage reported by either source.

The CDC marriage count and the commercial wedding estimates use different definitions and reference years. They should be presented as separate indicators rather than treated as matching totals.

Corporate events, conferences, trade shows and brand activations

Corporate events have the highest measured photo booth median in the Check Cherry data at $899. The middle 50% ranges from $650 to $1,369, and the top 10% exceed $2,100.

The Events Industry Council’s 2026 Global Economic Significance of Business Events Study, prepared with Oxford Economics, found that business events brought together 1.65 billion participants worldwide in 2025 and generated $1.3 trillion in direct spending.

North America generated $487.7 billion in direct business-event spending, representing 37.8% of the global total. This North American figure covers the United States, Canada and Mexico; it is not a U.S.-only total.

Business-event indicators related to corporate photo booth demand
MetricStatisticGeography
Median corporate booth booking$899Check Cherry platform sample
75th-percentile corporate booking$1,369Check Cherry platform sample
Top-10% corporate bookingMore than $2,100Check Cherry platform sample
Business-event participants1.65 billionGlobal, 2025
Business-event direct spending$1.3 trillionGlobal, 2025
North American direct spending$487.7 billionU.S., Canada and Mexico, 2025
Trade-show participants318 millionGlobal, 2025
Trade-show direct spending$179 billionGlobal, 2025

Corporate activations may include branded graphics, custom wraps, email or SMS delivery, consent management, lead capture, analytics, multi-day service and on-site technical support. These requirements help explain why a corporate activation can be priced differently from a basic private-party rental.

Schools, proms and graduation events

The National Center for Education Statistics reported 99,073 operating public elementary and secondary schools in the 50 states and District of Columbia during the 2024–25 school year.

WICHE projected that the United States would reach a peak of approximately 3.9 million high school graduates in 2025, followed by a decline to about 3.4 million by 2041.

Check Cherry’s transaction sample places the median school or prom photo booth booking at $650. The middle 50% ranges from $495 to $900, and the top 10% exceed $1,395.

School-event indicators
MetricStatistic
Operating U.S. public schools99,073 in 2024–25
Projected high school graduates3.9 million in 2025
Median school or prom booth booking$650
75th-percentile school or prom booking$900
Top-10% school or prom bookingMore than $1,395

The number of schools and graduates describes the potential event ecosystem. It does not mean that every school holds a prom, graduation celebration or photo booth event.

The wider event-rental economy

The American Rental Association forecasts the U.S. event-rental industry to reach approximately $6.2 billion in 2026, an expected annual increase of 9.5%. This category includes a much wider range of event equipment and services than photo booths.

The $6.2 billion event-rental total should not be added to the photo booth market estimates. Some photo booth activity may already appear within broader rental categories, and most event-rental revenue comes from other products and services.

What the statistics mean for photo booth operators

1. Corporate and wedding customers support higher booking values

Corporate and wedding bookings sit near $900 at the median, approximately 46% to 48% above personal-party bookings. Businesses targeting these clients need packages that match their expectations for appearance, reliability, staffing and customization.

2. Premium formats can create a higher pricing tier

Glam, mirror and 360 booths have higher measured medians than classic/open-air booths. An operator can use a premium format to create another package level rather than replacing an entry-level option.

3. Attended and drop-off booths are different service models

Attended bookings have a median near $656, compared with roughly $450 for identifiable drop-off bookings. Attended packages scale with event hours; drop-off packages behave more like a flat day rate.

4. Add-ons can increase the value of an existing booking

Only 26% of measured bookings included an identifiable add-on, but attached add-ons had a median value of $147. Prints, extra hours, backdrops, scrapbooks and branding can increase the event total after the customer selects a base package.

5. Inventory, maintenance and advertising should follow the event calendar

May, June and December account for roughly 38% of measured annual events. Operators can prepare supplies, service equipment and begin marketing before those peak periods.

New operators can continue with ATA’s guide on how to start a photo booth business, browse all photo booths, compare complete system packages or review available financing options. Financing availability, approval, rates and terms depend on the provider and applicant.

Photo booth industry outlook for 2026–2036

Future Market Insights forecasts the broader U.S. photo booth market to grow at an estimated 8.8% compound annual rate from 2026 through 2036, reaching $455.7 million. Its global forecast rises from $639.1 million in 2026 to $1.555 billion in 2036, an estimated 9.3% CAGR.

The same report forecasts the following global 2026 segment shares:

  • Enclosed booths: 35.4% of product-type demand
  • Commercial end users: 63.2%
  • Corporate-event applications: 31.8%
  • Tablet-based systems: 37.6% of the technology segment
  • Services: 46.8% of the component segment

These are global forecasts, not U.S.-only market shares. Forecast growth also does not guarantee growth for every operator or manufacturer. Local competition, sales ability, equipment quality, advertising cost, staffing and customer service affect individual outcomes.

Research methodology and limitations

ATA Photobooths compiled this report from government data, transaction-level booking research, commercial market estimates and established event-industry studies. Market totals were not averaged together. Each figure retains its original definition, geography and reference period.

Evidence classification used in this report
GradeEvidence typeExamples
AGovernment or public-institution dataCDC, NCES
BLarge transaction dataset or established industry studyCheck Cherry, Events Industry Council/Oxford Economics
CCommercial market estimate or industry surveyIBISWorld, Future Market Insights, The Wedding Report, The Knot
DATA calculation from cited statisticsPercentage premiums and budget comparisons

How to interpret the booking dataset

Check Cherry’s pricing research covers roughly 118,000 bookings made through its platform from January 2024 onward. It is a substantial transaction sample, not a government census of every U.S. photo booth rental. Approximately 62% of bookings used generic package names and were excluded from the booth-format comparison. Event occasion was recorded for approximately one-third of bookings.

Statistics that are not reliably available

No dependable nationwide public dataset was identified for:

  • Total annual U.S. photo booth bookings
  • Percentage of U.S. weddings or corporate events using a photo booth
  • Average photo booth operator income or net profit
  • Number of full-time versus part-time operators
  • Total active booth inventory
  • Market share by manufacturer or software platform
  • Average equipment replacement cycle
  • Percentage of operators using iPad, DSLR or Windows systems

ATA does not recommend publishing precise national figures for these subjects unless the original study, sample and methodology can be verified.

Editorial disclosure: ATA Photobooths sells equipment and services to businesses in this market and may benefit from industry growth. Third-party source figures, ATA calculations and business interpretations are labeled separately.

Frequently asked questions

How big is the U.S. photo booth industry in 2026?

IBISWorld estimates the narrow U.S. photo booth rental industry at $101.4 million in 2026. A broader estimate covering equipment, software, rentals, printing and consumables valued the U.S. market at $180.2 million in 2025 and forecasts $455.7 million by 2036.

How many photo booth rental businesses are in the United States?

IBISWorld reports approximately 3,322 U.S. photo booth rental businesses in 2026.

What is the typical photo booth rental price?

Check Cherry’s analysis of roughly 118,000 bookings found a $681 median and an $867 average. Half of measured bookings fell between $452 and $1,022.

Which photo booth type has the highest median booking?

Among the measured formats, glam booths had the highest median at $950, followed by mirror booths at $866, 360 booths at $750, roaming booths at $702 and classic/open-air booths at $615.

How much does a wedding photo booth rental cost?

The median wedding booth booking was $886. The middle 50% ranged from $631 to $1,305, and the top 10% exceeded $1,973.

How much does a corporate photo booth rental cost?

The median corporate booth booking was $899. The 75th percentile was $1,369, and the top 10% exceeded $2,100.

What are the busiest months for photo booth rentals?

May accounted for approximately 14% of measured annual events. June and December each accounted for approximately 12%. Together, the three months represented about 38% of annual activity.

Is the photo booth industry growing?

Future Market Insights forecasts the broader U.S. market to grow at approximately 8.8% per year from 2026 through 2036. This is a commercial forecast, not a guaranteed result.

Are photo booth businesses profitable?

There is no reliable national statistic for average operator profit. Profit depends on booking volume, local pricing, labor, travel, software, printing, advertising, insurance, equipment costs and taxes. Gross booking benchmarks should not be presented as net-income guarantees.

Sources and references

  1. IBISWorld — Photo Booth Rental in the US
  2. IBISWorld — Photo Booth Rental Employment in the US
  3. Check Cherry — How Much Does a Photo Booth Rental Cost? A 2026 Pricing Guide
  4. Future Market Insights — Photo Booth Market Size and Forecast 2026–2036
  5. CDC/NCHS — Provisional Number of Marriages and Marriage Rate: United States, 2000–2024
  6. The Wedding Report — 2025 United States Wedding Market Statistics & Analysis
  7. The Knot — Average Wedding Cost, 2026 Real Weddings Study
  8. Events Industry Council — 2026 Global Economic Significance of Business Events Study
  9. National Center for Education Statistics — Operating Public Schools, 2024–25
  10. WICHE — Projections of U.S. High School Graduates Through 2041
  11. American Rental Association — Updated 2026 Event-Rental Forecast

Recommended citation: ATA Photobooths Research Team. “U.S. Photo Booth Industry Statistics 2026: Market Size, Pricing and Event Trends.” ATA Photobooths, October 10, 2026.


Compare professional photo booth systems

ATA Photobooths supplies photo booth shells, complete systems, printers, cases and accessories for new and established event businesses. Compare equipment based on your target market, preferred device, image-quality requirements, printing workflow and transportation needs.

0
0
Your Cart
Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop